Student Prizes

CANQUA gives a number of student awards. The and applications for the Aleksis Dreimanis Doctoral Scholarship was launched to commemorate the eponymous Dr. Dreimanis. The award is granted to a candidate who represents academic research excellence in Quaternary studies and has a value of $2000. The DN Proudfoot and Guy Lortie awards are given to the best student presentation and paper at the CANQUA biennial meeting. The awards commemorate two Canadian Quaternarists who passed away in the prime of their lives after outstanding student and professional careers. Previous winners include:

Ottawa, 2018

Aleksis Dreimanis Doctoral Scholarship

  • Marissa Davies (University of Toronto)

Guy Lortie winners (outstanding posters)

  • 1st: Nicolas Pelletier (Département de géographie, Université de Montréal) “Ninety years of lead pollution in Yellowknife Bay, Northwest Territories, Canada, long-term impacts on lead flux and trajectories of ecosystem recovery in a large subarctic lake”
  • 2nd: Elizabeth Jane Wallace (WHOI-MIT) “Blue Hole Reconstructions of Intense Hurricane Activity Over the Past 1500 Years at South Andros Island, the Bahamas”
  • 3rd: Michael Murphy (Carleton University, Ottawa-Carleton Geoscience Centre) “Examining changes in Water Quality and Diatom Assemblages During the Transition Period of Zebra Mussel (Dreissena polymorpha) Invasion in White Lake, Ontario”

David Proudfoot winners (outstanding talk)

  • 1st: William Nanavati (Department of Earth Sciences, Montana State University) “An 18,000-yr History of Fire and Vegetation from Mallin Fontanito in Central Patagonia”
  • 2nd: Andrew Christ (Department of Earth & Environment, Boston University) “Integrating Terrestrial and Marine Records of the Last Glacial Maximum in McMurdo Sound, Antarctica: Implications for Grounded Ice Expansion, Ice Flow, and Deglaciation of the Ross Embayment”
  • 3rd: Braden Gregory (Carleton University, Ottawa-Carleton Geoscience Centre) “Itrax-XRF-CS analysis of freeze cores recovered from Control Lake, NT, show that arsenic variability in sediment is linked to climate change”

St. John’s, 2015

Aleksis Dreimanis Doctoral Scholarship

  • Jonathan Cripps (Simon Fraser University)

Guy Lortie winners (outstanding posters)

  • Winner: Maureen McHenry, Ulster University, Coleraine, UK. PALAEO-ICE SHEET RECONSTRUCTION OF THE FORMER NEWFOUNDLAND ICE SHEET, USING THE GLACIAL LANDFORM RECORD AND COSMOGENIC EXPOSURE DATING
  • Honourable Mention: Shawn Scott, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON. QUATERNARY STRATIGRAPHY AND TILL PROVENANCE ACROSS THE DRUMLINIZED TERRAIN OF THE MCARTHUR RIVER URANIUM MINE AREA IN THE EASTERN ATHABASCA BASIN: PRELIMINARY RESULTS

David Proudfoot winners (outstanding talk)

  • Winner: Audrey Remillard, Institut des sciences de la mer de Rimouski (ISMER) and GEOTOP, Université du Québec à Rimouski, Rimouski, QC. GLACIAL HISTORY AND SEA LEVEL CHANGES ON THE MAGDALEN ISLANDS (QUÉBEC, CANADA) DURING THE LATE PLEISTOCENE
  • Honourable Mention: Jessie Holst Vincent, Department of Biology, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, NB. RECENT SLOW-DOWN IN GLOBAL WARMING HAS PARALLEL IN THE RAPID WARMING INTO THE PRESENT INTERGLACIAL

Edmonton, 2013

Aleksis Dreimanis Doctoral Scholarship

  • Jessica Slomka (McMaster University)

Guy Lortie winners (poster)

  • 1st: Derek Turner “Pleistocene stratigraphy, chronology and landscape evolution of Silver Creek, Southwest Yukon”
  • 2nd: Joel Pumple “Radiocarbon and stable isotope evidence of a middle Holocene cold stage recorded by ice wedge development in central Yukon: a response to the 4.2 ka event?”
  • 3rd: Nicolle Bellissimo “Origins of stable isotope variations in late Pleistocene horse enamel and bone from Alberta”

David Proudfoot winners (Talk)

  • 1st: Matt Mahony “A 50,000 year record of meteoric water isotopes from central Yukon permafrost”
  • 2nd: Derek Turner “Do glacial extents in Yukon and eastern Alaska reflect either pervasive tectonic or sea level influence?”
  • 3rd: Andrew Perkins “Esker types and meltwater routing on the southern Fraser Plateau near the margins of the last CIS: implications for modelling ice sheet hydrology”

Quebec City, 2011

Aleksis Dreimanis Doctoral Scholarship

  • Simon Goring (Simon Fraser University)

Guy Lortie winners (poster)

  • 1st: Katherine Griffiths (Queens- Biology)
  • 2nd: Jessica Slomka (McMaster – Geography and Earth Science)
  • 3rd: Sylvain Millette (UQAM – Geography)

David Proudfoot winners (Talk)

  • 1st: Andrew Rees (UNB – Biology)
  • 2nd: Olivier Caron (UQAM – Earth and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • 3rd: Agathe Lisé-Pronovost (UQAR – ISMER)

Simon Fraser, 2009

Guy Lortie winners (poster)

  • 1st: Lesley Dampier
  • 2nd: Adrian Hickin
  • 3rd: Tyler Kuhn

David Proudfoot winners (Talk)

  • 1st: Benoit Vigneault
  • 2nd: Alberto V. Reyes
  • 3rd: Timothy F. Johnsen

Ottawa, 2007

Guy Lortie winners (poster)

  • 1st: Kathryn Denommee
  • 2nd: H. Dube-Loubert
  • 3rd: Fonya Irvine

David Proudfoot winners (Talk)

  • 1st: Denise Brushett
  • 2nd: Josh Kurek
  • 3rd: Kayla Vickers

Winnipeg, 2005

Guy Lortie winners (poster)

  • 1st: Kerry Ayers
  • 2nd: Amelie Boivin
  • 3rd: Josh Kurek

David Proudfoot winners (Talk)

  • 1st: Martin Giradin
  • 2nd: Andy Breckenridge
  • 3rd: Jerome Etienne Lesemann

Halifax, 2003

Guy Lortie winners (poster)

  • 1st: Sophie Baker
  • 2nd: Andrea Nurse
  • 3rd: John Rayburn

David Proudfoot winners (Talk)

  • 1st tie: Thain Hundert & Allen Gontz
  • 2nd: Jessie Vincent
  • 3rd: Joshua Kurek

Whitehorse, 2001

Guy Lortie winner (poster)

  • Joanne Livingston

David Proudfoot winners (Talk)

  • Duane Froese/ Tim Johnsen (shared)

Montreal, 1997

  • Duane Froese and Andrew Stumpf

St. John’s, 1995

  • Rod Smith and Bianca Frechette